Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

1. Who we are

Kaur Values Associates Ltd is committed to protecting the confidentiality and privacy of information
entrusted to us. We comply with the EU General Data Regulation(GDPR) and with the UK Data
Protection Act 2018. Please read this Privacy Policy to learn about your rights, what information we
collect, how we use and protect it. By submitting personal data to us, you agree to us using your
data as follows.
This website is operated by Kaur Values Associates Ltd (“Kaur Values”, “we” or “us”), a UK limited
company.

2. Who to contact for privacy questions or concerns

If you have questions or comments about this Privacy Policy or how we handle personal data,
please direct your correspondence to: Kaur Values Associates Ltd, No. 525, 51 Pinfold Street,
Birmingham B2 4AY, or alternatively email us at info@kaurvalues.com. We aim to respond within
30 days from the date we receive privacy-related communications.

You may contact the UK Information Commissioners Office at www.ico.org.uk to report concerns
you may have about our data handling practices.

3. How we may collect personal data

i) Directly – We obtain personal data directly from individuals in a variety of ways, including
obtaining personal data from individuals who contact us offline and online, provide us with their
business card, complete our online enquiry form, register for our online events including
webinars, register and attend events we organise or co-organise. We may also obtain personal
data directly where we are establishing a business relationship, providing professional services
through a contract or through hosted software applications or responding to a query.

ii) Indirectly – If you register or login to our website, and/or use social media (e.g., LinkedIn,
Facebook, Instagram, Google, or Twitter) to authenticate your identity and/or connect your
social media information with us, and/or voluntarily participate in surveys we conduct for
research purposes, then we will collect information or content that you permitted your social
media provider to share with us. This information may include your name and email address
and depending on your privacy settings, additional details about you which may include
location data and communication data. Please review the privacy controls on the applicable
service to set how much information you want to share with us.

4. Categories of personal data we collect

We may obtain the following categories of personal data about individuals through direct
interactions with us, or from information provided through client engagements, our suppliers and
through other situations including those described in this privacy policy.

Our list of personal data we commonly collect to conduct our business activities are your
contact details e.g. name, company name, job title, contact telephone numbers (work and mobile),
contact email, and postal address.

We typically do not collect sensitive or special categories of personal data about individuals. When
we do need to process sensitive personal data it is with the consent of the individual unless it is
obtained indirectly for legitimate purposes.

Examples of sensitive personal data we may obtain includes:

– Dietary requirements when attending our events that revealed religious beliefs or physical
health.
– Personal identification documents that may reveal race or ethnic origin
– Diversity and equal opportunity information volunteered by participants in certain empowerment
and leadership programs.
– Location when arranging events and meetings near you

We store personal data on servers located in the European Economic Area.

5. Why we need personal data and lawful reasons we have for processing personal data

We aspire to be transparent when we collect and use personal data and tell you why we need it,
which typically includes:

• Promoting our services products and capabilities to existing and prospective business clients.
• Personalised online landing pages and communications we think would be of interest based on
interactions with us.
• Notifying you on changes made to how we administer, maintain and ensure the security of our
information systems, applications and websites.
• Processing online requests including responding to communications from individuals for
proposals and quotations.
• Carrying out our obligations arising from any contracts entered between you and us.
• Seeking customer feedback.

We may occasionally share personal data with trusted third parties to help us deliver efficient and
quality services. These include parties that support us to provide our services eg IT system support
and cloud based software services, payment services providers and marketing services providers.

When we use a third party service provider, we disclose only the personal information that is
necessary to deliver the service.

We may rely on the following lawful reasons when we collect and use personal data to operate our
business and provide our products and services:

• Contract – We may process personal data in order to perform our contractual obligations.
• Consent – We may rely on your freely given consent at the time you provided your personal
data to us.
• Legitimate interests – We may rely on legitimate interests based on our evaluation that the
processing is fair, reasonable and balanced. These include:
• Delivering services to our clients – To deliver the professional services our clients
have engaged us to provide.
• Direct marketing – To deliver timely market insights, news about us, our events and
speciality knowledge we believe is welcomed by our business clients, subscribers
and individuals who have interacted with us.

6. Use of Cookies

Our websites may use cookies. Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computers hard drive
that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This
allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this
website. Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this
website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web
browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

This website uses analytical software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it.
This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The
software will save a cookie to your computers hard drive in order to track and monitor your
engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You
can read Google’s privacy policy here for further information http://www.google.com/privacy.html.

7. Your data protection rights

You can ask us to verify whether we are processing personal data about you, and if so, to provide
more specific information.
You can ask us to correct our records if you believe they contain incomplete or incorrect
information about you.
You can ask us to erase (delete) your personal data after you withdraw your consent to processing
or when we no longer need it for the purpose it was originally collected.
You can ask us not to use your personal data for direct marketing purposes, including profiling.
You can withdraw your consent that you have previously given to one or more specified purposes
to process your personal data. This will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out
before you withdraw your consent. It may mean we are not able to provide certain products or
services to you and we will advise you if this is the case.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and insure
your right to access the information or to exercise any of your other rights. This helps us to ensure
that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. No fee is required
to make a request unless your request is clearly unfounded or excessive. Depending on the
circumstances, we may be unable to comply with your request based on other unlawful grounds.

8. About your personal data security

We aim to ensure that access to your personal data is limited only to those who need go access it.
Please be aware that the transmission of data via the Internet is not completely secure. Whilst we
do our best to try to protect the security of your personal data, we cannot ensure or guarantee the
security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk.

9. How long we retain personal data

We retain personal data to provide our services, stay in contact with you and to comply with
applicable laws, regulations and professional obligations that we are subject to. Unless a different
time frame applies as a result of business need or specific contractual requirement, where we
retain personal data in accordance with these uses. We retain personal data for seven years. We
will dispose of personal data in a secure manner when we no longer need it.

10. Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other sites that are not governed by this Privacy Policy. Please
review the destination websites’ privacy policies before submitting personal data on those sites.
Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are
advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout
our website.

Whilst we try to link only to sites that share our high standards and respect for privacy,
we are not responsible for the content, security, or privacy practices employed by other sites.
We cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked websites. Users should
therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and we cannot be held liable for any
damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

11. Social Media Channels

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this
website, and we as the website owners, participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as
well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with
due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its
owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and
encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary
communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web
pages to social media platforms. Users are advised before using such social sharing button that
they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your
request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

12. Changes to our privacy policy

We regularly review this Privacy Policy and will post any updates to it on this webpage, and where
appropriate, notify you by email.

This Privacy Policy was last updated 23rd May 2018.